Who is Melvin Phillips?
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 177.

 

  1. The March 30, 1802 Indian Trade and Intercourse Act was amended by the Act of May 6, 1822 to specify the burden of proof in trials between Indians and white persons about property rights.  The Act of June 30, 1834 replaced this section with a substantially similar provision that was later codified at Rev. Stat. 2126 and currently is codified at 25 U.S.C. § 199.  Section 194 provides that “[i]n all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.”

 

  1. From 1795 to 1846, representatives of New York State met with representatives of the Oneida Nation and executed 26 written instruments (the “26 Agreements”) whereby the Oneida Nation purportedly deeded to the State most of the lands reserved by the Treaty of Canandaigua.